Gorillas are the largest of the living primates sharing 98% DNA with humans and the last member of the ape family known to science. Most gorillas live in inaccessible regions in various dense forests in tropical Africa, and only in the last 30 years have scientists learned details of their life in the wild.
Facts you ought to know about them are:
Gorillas are one of the special primates that share DNA with humans.it is said 98% are human.
Mountain gorillas are only found in Africa, that is east Africa and central Africa. One gorilla population is found in the Virunga volcanic mountains of congo (DRC) and also three national parks,Mgahinga national park in south-west Uganda, Volcanoes national park in Rwanda lastly Bwindi Impenetrable National Park.
Gorilla is massive, with a short, thick trunk and broad chest and shoulders. Its eyes and ears are dwarfed by its large head and hairless, shiny black muzzle. Older males develop a crown of muscle and hair that makes the head look even longer. The arms are longer than the stubby legs. The fully adult male mountain gorilla is twice as large as the female.
Gorilla are vegetarians with no exception, they feed on a variety of plants, roots. The plants provide enough sufficient moisture because they don’t drink water.
Mountain gorillas are shy by nature therefore it will never have a close eye contact with a human being however they be aggressive when harassed and the group leader normally fights back to protect it’s family even if it means losing its life.
Golliras live in groups of up to 30 members; the largest group ever studied is in Rwanda. Gorilla family is led by a silver back; this family also includes several others like the juvenile females, infants and younger males.
Silver back gorilla maintains peace and order in the group by ensuring protection of others, decides feeding trips and initiates all activities.
Female mountain gorillas start producing at the age of 10 years, they have gestation period of 8 months and most times carry one to two babies. A new born weighs 1.8kg at birth, their body is weak and uncoordinated as that of human babies.
Gorillas are susceptible to various parasites and diseases, especially to pneumonia during the long, cold wet seasons.